Privacy Policy

Thorp Perrow Arboretum – Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit our website or purchase one of our products. It also explains the specific ways we use that information. We take your privacy very seriously and we never sell lists or email addresses.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect any of the following types of information.

  • Your name, title and your date of birth.
  • Contact information such as your address, email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests.
  • Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers (we do not store credit / debit card details, they are destroyed following any payment being processed).
  • IP address (automatically collected), web browser type and version (automatically collected) operating system (automatically collected).
  • Your activity on our website and cookie information.

How and why do we collect it?

We collect data from application or booking forms that have been completed for annual season tickets or pre-booked visits to Thorp Perrow. We also collect information from tree donation applications, ticket bookings and from events held at Thorp Perrow.

We also collect data automatically from our website and we do use cookies.

We collect data over the telephone, face to face with our customer’s and from manually completed application forms.

You are required to provide us with your name as a minimum if you are applying for a season ticket, to enable us to allocate you a ticket reference. If you decide not to provide us with your name, you will be unable to purchase a season ticket.

Most of our products and services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our website without telling us who you are. However to create an online account you will be prompted to provide personal data.

How do we use your data?

We use this data for administering any product and service that we provide. We also use this information for keeping in touch with our customers and to keep our customers updated with news and any promotional offers we feel may be of interest.

Any data that is no longer needed for these purposes will be deleted.

If at any point you decide that you would like us to delete information about you, you can simply contact us or opt out of our marketing emails via the website.

How do we secure data?

Data security is of great importance to Thorp Perrow. To protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Our physical security includes lockable filing systems, lockable offices, shredders and procedures are in place for securely moving and destroying data.

We use passwords and certain encryptions to ensure online data is secure. Your online account is further protected by a username and password security. You should keep your username and password secure and never disclose it to a third party.

We do not store credit / debit card details. Once your payment has been processed, card details are shredded.

Third parties

We have public blogs on our Website. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, please contact us. We may or may not be able to remove it.

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly.

We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

We may on occasion employ a third party, for example for delivery purposes, payment handling, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. Any data used by third parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Thorp Perrow requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

Our credit card processing vendor, Sage Pay, uses security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it is complete.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files that are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. These cookies are not integral to the services provided by our website to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings.

However, deleting cookies may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly. Disabling cookies may also prevent you from using the full range of services available on the website.

How can you update your data and contact preferences?

You have control over how we communicate with you. If you have an online account through our website, you can update your preferences through your own account at any time. If you do not have an online account, you can contact us by telephone (01677 425323) or by email, enquiries@thorpperrow.com, we will be happy to help you correct or update the information we hold.

If at any point you decide that you would like us to delete information about you, you can simply contact us or opt out of our marketing emails via the website.

You have the right to see what personal data we hold on you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please contact us on email, enquiries@thorpperrow.com or telephone 01677 425323 and we will provide this information within 30 days. We may charge you an administration fee.

Changes to this policy

Thorp Perrow reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site.

Our Contact Details

Thorp Perrow Arboretum, Bedale, North Yorkshire, DL8 2PR

enquiries@thorpperrow.com

admin@thorpperrow.com

Main office telephone – 01677 425323

Tearoom telephone – 01677 427203

© 2018 Thorp Perrow